fbpx

Privacy Policy

 

Name and contact of the person responsible in accordance with Article 4 paragraph 7 DSGVO

Lead Media LLC

Address:
5830 E 2ND ST, STE. 7000 #511
CASPER, WY 82609
USA

Contact:

E-mail: official@lead-media.agency


Security and protection of your personal data

We consider it our primary responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of the personal data you provide and to protect it from unauthorized access. We therefore apply the utmost care and the most modern security standards to ensure maximum protection of your personal data.

As a company under private law, we are subject to the provisions of the European Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the regulations of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). We have taken technical and organisational measures to ensure that the regulations on data protection are observed both by us and by our external service providers.

Definitions

The legislator requires that personal data are processed lawfully, fairly and in a way that is comprehensible to the data subject ("lawfulness, fairness, transparency"). To ensure this, we will inform you about the individual legal definitions which are also used in this data protection declaration:

  1. Personal data

"personal data" shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as "data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an on-line identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person

  1. Processing

"Processing" means any operation or set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, performed upon personal data, such as collection, recording, organisation, organisation, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

  1. Restriction of processing

"'restriction of processing' means the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future

  1. Profiling

"profiling' means any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular with a view to analysing or predicting aspects relating to the performance of work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, location or movement of that natural person

  1. Pseudonymisation

"pseudonymisation" means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data cannot be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures which ensure that the personal data cannot be attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person

  1. File system

"'filing system' means any structured collection of personal data accessible according to specific criteria, whether centralised, decentralised or organised on a functional or geographical basis

  1. Responsible

"controller' shall mean a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or national law, provision may be made for the controller or for the specific criteria for his or her designation in accordance with Union or national law

  1. Order Processor

"processor" means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller

  1. Receiver

"'recipient' means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not that person is a third party However, authorities which may receive personal data in the context of a specific investigation, in accordance with Union or national law, shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of such data by those authorities shall be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection rules and in accordance with the purposes of the processing.

  1. Third party

"'third party' means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body, other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and those persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or the processor, are authorized to process personal data

  1. Consent

The data subject's 'consent' shall mean any freely given specific, informed and unequivocal expression of his or her wishes in the form of a declaration or other unequivocal affirmative act by which the data subject signifies his or her agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

Lawfulness of the processing

The processing of personal data is lawful only if there is a legal basis for the processing. Pursuant to Article 6 (1
) lit. a - f DSGVO, the legal basis for the processing may be in particular

  1. The data subject has given his/her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him/her for one or more specified purposes;
  2. the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;
  3. the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject
  4. processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person
  5. the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller
  6. the processing is necessary in order to protect the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child

Information on the collection of personal data

(1) In the following we inform about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data are e.g.  B. Name, address, e-mail addresses, user behaviour.

(2) If you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, the data you provide (your e-mail address, your name and telephone number if applicable) will be stored by us to answer your questions. We delete the data arising in this context after storage is no longer required, or processing is restricted if there are legal obligations to retain data.

Collection of personal data when visiting our website

If you use the website for informational purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser sends to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website and to ensure stability and security (legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO):

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (concrete page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Amount of data transmitted in each case
  • Website from which the request comes
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software.

Use of cookies

(1) In addition to the data mentioned above, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk in accordance with the browser you are using and through which certain information is transmitted to the site that sets the cookie. Cookies cannot run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. They serve to make the Internet offer as a whole more user-friendly and effective.

 

 

(2) This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and function of which are explained below:

  • Transient cookies (see a.)
  • Persistent cookies (see b.).
  1. Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include in particular the session cookies. These store a so-called Session-ID, with which different requests of your browser can be assigned to the common session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.
  1. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.
  1. You can configure your browser settings to your preferences and
    B. refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. So-called "third party cookies" are cookies that were set by a third party, and therefore not by the actual website on which you are currently located. Please note that by disabling cookies you may not be able to use all the features of this website.
  2. We use cookies to identify you for subsequent visits if you have an account with us. Otherwise you would have to log in again for each visit.

Further functions and offers of our website

(1) In addition to the purely informational use of our website, we offer various services which you can use if you are interested. For this purpose, you will generally have to provide other personal data which we use to provide the respective service and to which the aforementioned data processing principles apply.

 

(2) In some cases we use external service providers to process your data. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are regularly checked.

(3) Furthermore, we may pass on your personal data to third parties if we offer participation in promotions, competitions, conclusion of contracts or similar services together with partners. You will receive more detailed information on this when you enter your personal data or in the description of the offer below.

(4) Insofar as our service providers or partners have their registered office in a state outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you of the consequences of this circumstance in the description of the offer.

Use of our webshop

(1) If you purchase our service, it is necessary for the conclusion of the contract that you provide your personal data, which we need to process your order. Mandatory information necessary for the processing of contracts is marked separately, further information is voluntary. We process the data provided by you to process your order. For this purpose we can pass on your payment data to our house bank. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b DSGVO. Your data will be stored revocably.

(2) Due to commercial and tax law requirements, we are obliged to store your address, payment and order data for a period of ten years. However, after two years, we will limit the processing, i.e.  h. Your data will only be used to comply with the legal obligations.

(3) To prevent unauthorised access to your personal data by third parties, especially financial data, the ordering process is encrypted using SSL technology.

Data protection rules when using external payment service providers

The legal basis for the transmission is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO. In the following we list our payment service providers.

  1. Mollie

If you choose the Mollie payment method, your personal data will be transmitted to the Mollie operator. The legal basis for the transfer of data is Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a DSGVO (consent) and Article 6 paragraph 1 letter b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract).

Operator of the payment service Mollie is the:

Mollie B.V.

Keizersgracht 313

1016 EE Amsterdam

Netherlands

phone: +493022409020

e-mail: info@mollie.com

Mollie collects the following data:

  • Your payment data (for example bank account number or credit card number)
  • your IP address
  • Your Internet browser and device type
  • In some cases your first and last name
  • In some cases your address data
  • In some cases information about the product or service you have purchased from our customer
  • Other personal information that you actively provide, for example, by correspondence or over the phone.

Detailed information on the privacy policy of Mollie B.V.

can be found at https://www.mollie.com/de/privacy .

Contact via email

(1) With your order you agree that we will inform you by e-mail about delivery relevant things as well as about our current interesting offers.

(2) You can revoke your consent to the sending of the e-mails at any time. You can revoke your consent by clicking on the link provided in each e-mail, by sending an e-mail to official@lead-media.agency or by sending a message to the contact data provided in the imprint.

(3) We would like to point out that we evaluate your user behaviour when sending the emails. For this evaluation, the e-mails sent contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which represent one-pixel image files stored on our website. For analysis purposes, we link the above-mentioned data and the web beacons with your e-mail address and an individual ID. The data is collected pseudonymously, the IDs are not linked to your other personal data, a direct personal reference is excluded. You can object to this tracking at any time by clicking on the separate link provided in each e-mail or by informing us via another contact channel. The information is stored as long as you have subscribed to the newsletter. After a logout we store the data purely statistically and anonymously.

(4) We use an external service provider to send these emails. A separate order data processing agreement has been concluded with the service provider to ensure the protection of your personal data. We currently work together with the following service provider:

  1. GetResponse

GetResponse Sp. z o.o.

Gdańsk (80-387)

Arkońska 6, A3

Poland

E-mail: privacy@getresponse.com

The following data is transmitted to the GetResponse:

- Name

- E-mail address

- IP address

- registration date

- type of service

Further information can be found in the privacy policy of GetResponse which is available at https://www.getresponse.de/email-marketing/legal/datenschutz.html.

Children

Our offer is basically directed at adults. Persons under 18 years of age should not transmit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians.

 

Rights of the data subject

 

(1) Revocation of consent

If the processing of personal data is based on a granted consent, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time. The revocation of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

You can contact us at any time to exercise your right of revocation.

(2) Right to confirmation

You have the right to request confirmation from the data controller as to whether we are processing personal data concerning you. You can request confirmation at any time using the contact details given above.

(3) Right of access

If personal data is processed, you can request information about this personal data and about the following information at any time:

  1. the processing purposes;
  2. the categories of personal data processed;
  3. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or international organisations;
  4. if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration;
  5. the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data relating to you or of a right to have the processing limited by the controller or to object to such processing
  6. the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  7. if the personal data are not collected from the data subject, all available information on the origin of the data;
  8. the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22(1) and (4) DPA and, at least in these cases, meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended consequences of such processing for the data subject.

If personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation, you have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards pursuant to Article 46 DSGVO in connection with the transfer. We provide a copy of the personal data that is the subject of the processing. We may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs for any additional copies you request. If the application is submitted electronically, the information shall be provided in a standard electronic format unless otherwise specified by the applicant. The right to receive a copy under paragraph 3 shall not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

(4) Right of rectification  

You have the right to ask us to correct any incorrect personal data concerning you without delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration.

(5) Right of cancellation ("right to be forgotten")

You have the right to request the controller to delete personal data relating to you immediately and we are obliged to delete personal data immediately if any of the following reasons apply:

  1. The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  2. The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) or Article 9(2)(a) of the DPA and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  3. The data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) DPA and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) DPA.
  4. The personal data were processed unlawfully.
  5. The deletion of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.
  6. The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Article 8(1) of the DSGVO.

Where the controller has made the personal data public and is obliged to delete them in accordance with paragraph 1, the controller shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that a data subject has requested them to delete all links to those personal data or copies or replications thereof.

The right of cancellation ("right to be forgotten") does not exist insofar as the processing is necessary:

  • on the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;
  • to comply with a legal obligation imposed on the controller under Union or national law to which the controller is subject or to carry out a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
  • for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Article 9(2)(h) and (i) and Article 9(3) of the DSGVO;
  • for archiving, scientific or historical research purposes in the public interest or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89 paragraph 1 of the DSGVO, in so far as the law referred to in paragraph 1 is likely to render impossible or seriously prejudice the attainment of the objectives of such processing, or
  • to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

(6) Right to restrict processing

You have the right to ask us to limit the processing of your personal data if one of the following conditions is met:

  1. the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period of time which allows the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data,
  2. the processing is unlawful and the data subject refuses the deletion of the personal data and instead requests the restriction of the use of the personal data;
  3. the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims, or
  4. the data subject has lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21 paragraph 1 DPA, as long as it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh those of the data subject.

Where processing has been restricted in accordance with the above conditions, such personal data, apart from being stored, shall be processed only with the consent of the data subject or for the purpose of pursuing, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or on grounds of an important public interest of the Union or a Member State.

In order to exercise the right to limit processing, the data subject may at any time contact us at the contact details given above.

(7) Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format and you have the right to transfer such data to another responsible party without interference from the responsible party to whom the personal data has been provided, provided that:

  1. the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a or Article 9 paragraph 2 letter a or on a contract pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 letter b DSGVO and
  1. the processing is carried out using automated procedures.

When exercising the right to transfer data in accordance with paragraph 1, you have the right to obtain that personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller to the extent technically feasible. The exercise of the right of data transferability is without prejudice to the right of erasure ("right to be forgotten"). This right shall not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

(8) Right of objection

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you that is carried out on the basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 letters e or f of the DPA, including profiling based on these provisions. The controller shall no longer process the personal data unless he can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing is carried out in order to pursue, exercise or defend legal claims.

Where personal data are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

In the context of the use of information society services, you may exercise your right of objection by means of automated procedures using technical specifications, without prejudice to Directive 2002/58/EC.

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out for the purposes of scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes, as referred to in Article 89(1), except where such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

You can exercise the right of objection at any time by contacting the person responsible for the matter.

(9) Automated case-by-case decisions including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has legal effect on you or which significantly affects you in a similar way. This shall not apply if the decision:

  1. is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller
  1. is authorised by Union or national legislation to which the controller is subject and that legislation provides for adequate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, or
  1. with the express consent of the data subject.

The controller shall take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of the controller, to put forward his point of view and to appeal against the decision.

The data subject may exercise this right at any time by contacting the person in charge.

 

(10) Right of appeal to a supervisory authority

They shall also have, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their residence, place of employment or place of the alleged infringement, if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her is in breach of this Regulation.

 

(11) Right to an effective judicial remedy

Without prejudice to any available administrative or extrajudicial remedy, including the right to appeal to a supervisory authority pursuant to Article 77 of the DPA, you have the right to an effective judicial remedy if it considers that your rights under this Regulation have been violated as a result of the processing of your personal data contrary to this Regulation.

 

Use of Google Analytics

(1) This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. "( Google ). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before this happens. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet.

(2) The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.

(3) You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

(4) This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp()". This means that IP addresses are further processed in a shortened form, thus excluding the possibility of personal references. If the data collected about you contains a personal reference, this is immediately excluded and the personal data is therefore deleted immediately.

(5) We use Google Analytics to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. With the statistics obtained, we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO.

(6) Third party information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Terms of use:

http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, data protection overview: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, and the data protection declaration: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

(7) This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out using a user ID. You can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in your customer account under "My data", "personal data".

 

Use of Jetpack (formerly Wordpress.com Stats)

(1) This website uses the web analysis service Jetpack (formerly: WordPress.com-Stats) to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. With the statistics obtained, we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. Furthermore, we use the system for measures to protect the security of the website, e.g.  B. the detection of attacks or viruses. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Automattic Inc. has adopted the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov. The legal basis for the use of Jetpack is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO.

(2) For this evaluation, cookies (for more details, see the "Cookies" section) are stored on your computer. The information thus collected is stored on a server in the USA. If you prevent the storage of cookies, we point out that you may not be able to use this website to its full extent. The prevention of the storage of cookies is possible through the settings in your browser or by clicking the button "Click here to Opt-out" at http://www.quantcast.com/opt-out.

(3) This website uses Jetpack with an extension by means of which IP addresses are processed in abbreviated form immediately after they have been collected in order to exclude any possibility of personal identification.

(4) Information provided by the third party vendor: Automattic Inc, 60 29https://automattic.com/privacy Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA,  th, and the third party tracking technology vendor: Quantcast Inc, 201 3 rd St, Floor 2, San Francisco, CA 94103-3153, USA, https://www.quantcast.com/privacy.


Integration of Google Maps

(1) On this website we use the offer of Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently.

(2) By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, the data collected during visits to our website are transmitted. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your information is directly associated with your account. If you do not want the assignment with your profile on Google, you have to log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact Google to exercise this right.

(3) For further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the provider's privacy policy. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Integration OpenStreetMap

(1) On this website we use the offer of OpenStreetMap. This is a free project of the OpenStreetMap Foundation. This allows us to display maps directly on the website, thus enabling you to use the map function conveniently.

(2) By visiting the website, data is transferred to the OpenStreetMap Foundation in accordance with the item "Collection of personal data when visiting our website".

(3) For further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the provider, please refer to the respective data protection declaration available at https://wiki.osmfoundation.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy.

Logo-png

Agency for digital Brand-Building & Communication

Locations

Germany: Hamburg, Magdeburg, Leipzig
Spain: Palma de Mallorca
USA: Casper, Wyoming

Contact

(+49) 391 83039999 (24h)
(+49) 1590 8326128
official@lead-media.agency
Logo-png

Agency for digital Brand-Building & Communication

Locations

Germany: Hamburg, Leipzig, Magdeburg
Spain: Palma de Mallorca
USA: Casper, Wyoming
Locations
Germany: Hamburg, Leipzig, Magdeburg
Spain: Palma de Mallorca
USA: Casper, Wyoming
Contact
(+49) 391 83039999
(+49) 1590 8326128
official@lead-media.agency
You have questions?
I accept the privacy policy.